English (Birds; Poultry Production)
turkey hen [correct]; turkey-hen [correct]; hen turkey [correct]; hen [correct]
DEF: The female of the turkey.
CONT: A turkey hen lays one clutch of eggs per year. These clutches can include up to 17 eggs per nest.
OBS: Male : tom turkey, turkey tom, gobbler, tom. Young : turkey poult, poult.
French (Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
dinde [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Femelle du dindon.
OBS: Mâle : dindon. Petit: : dindonneau.