English (Internet and Telematics; Federal Administration)
GC web server [correct, voir observation]; GC Web server [correct]; GoC web server [à éviter, voir observation]; GoC Web server [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: GoC : Although the abbreviations GoC and GOC are widely used on government sites, GC is the correct abbreviation for Government of Canada, as specified in Linguistic Recommendation RL-2 of the Translation Bureau.
OBS: GC web server; GoC web server : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Administration fédérale)
serveur Web du GC [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: GC : gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: serveur Web du GC : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.