English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
trusted GC business partner [correct]; trusted partner [à éviter]; trusted GoC business partner [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Information on businesses and trusted partners (e.g., provincial/territorial/regional/local governments, etc.) will be required in order to deliver services electronically to these two constituents.
OBS: GoC : Although the abbreviations GoC and GOC are widely used on government sites, GC is the correct abbreviation for Government of Canada, as specified in Linguistic Recommendation RL-2 of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
partenaire de confiance du GC [correct, nom masculin]; partenaire de confiance [nom masculin]
CONT: De l'information sur les entreprises et les partenaires de confiance (p. ex. les gouvernements provinciaux, territoriaux, régionaux et locaux) sera nécessaire afin de leur livrer des services par voie électronique.