English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
position the Government of Canada as an employer of choice [correct]; position GC as an employer of choice [correct]; position GoC as an employer of choice [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: Expression drawn from Government On-Line Glossary.
OBS: GoC : Government of Canada.
OBS: GoC : Although the abbreviation GoC and GOC are widely used on government sites, GC is the correct abbreviation for Government of Canada, as specified in Linguistic Recommendation LR-2 of the Translation Bureau.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire du GC un employeur de choix [correct]; faire du Gouvernement du Canada un employeur de choix [correct]
OBS: Expression tirée du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.
OBS: GC : Gouvernement du Canada.