English (Special Packaging; Meats and Meat Industries)
jet net [verbe]
DEF: An expression used in the meat industry to describe the packaging of meat (like ham) with an elastic net.
OBS: According to Mr. B. Godbout, from the National Meat Institute Inc., in Montreal, the verb "jet net" is derived from an identical trademark.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
conditionner sous filet [proposition]; conditionner sous filet élastique [proposition]
DEF: Opération consistant à retenir sous un filet élastique certaines pièces de viande, tel que le jambon.