English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
CorTemp [marque de commerce]
CONT: NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center and the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory have developed CorTemp, a thermometer in a pill that monitors a patient's temperature as it travels through the digestive tract. A silicone capsule the size of a large vitamin pill houses a quartz crystal temperature sensor, battery, and telemetry system that transmit temperature readings to an external monitor. Currently in clinical trials, CorTemp is intended for situations in which a patient's temperature must be observed over an extended time, as in sleep disorders and intensive care.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
CorTemp [marque de commerce, nom masculin]