English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Life Cycle (Informatics); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
reverse engineer [correct, verbe]
DEF: … disassemble and examine … a product or device … to discover the concepts involved in [its] manufacture ...
CONT: … reverse engineering a software product follows a very different process from reverse engineering a pharmaceutical product. However, the intention of both processes is the same—to determine from the finished product the process by which it is made and what goes into that process.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
faire de l'ingénierie inverse [correct]; faire de l'ingénierie inversée [correct]; faire de la rétro-ingénierie [correct]; désosser [correct]
CONT: Analyser un virus pour en déterminer son comportement, ses méthodes de camouflage [ou] ce qu'il fait [...] relève de l'ingénierie inverse. Les laboratoires de chacun des antivirus passent leur vie à faire de l'ingénierie inverse.