English (Armour; Land Equipment Maintenance)
breaking track [correct]
CONT: ... all personnel who are conducting maintenance procedures such as breaking track, which may entail an eye hazard, should wear safety goggles.
French (Arme blindée; Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
démantèlement de chenille [proposition, nom masculin]