English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Reconstituted-Wood Products)
rotary dryer [correct]; rotary drier [proposition]; revolving dryer; revolving drier [proposition]
DEF: Any type of machine based on the principle of rotation, used in the drying of moist and semidry wood particles.
CONT: Rotary dryers can be broken down into three types : three-pass, double-pass, and single-pass. A number of designs of this third type have been popular in the past but their use has been superseded by the three-pass and the fixed horizontal dryer. It appears, however, that this trend is reversing with more single-pass dryers going into use.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Bois reconstitués)
séchoir rotatif [correct, nom masculin]