English (Translation (General); War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
entrenched armed conflict [correct]
CONT: ... easy access to small arms is an important escalating factor that turns less violent, controllable conflicts into dangerously violent situations that easily escalate into on going, entrenched armed conflict.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
conflit armé bien établi [proposition, nom masculin]