English (Software; Regional Dialects and Expressions)
fudge [correct, verbe]
DEF: To perform in an incomplete but marginally acceptable way, particularly with respect to the writing of a program. "I didn’t feel like going through the pain and suffering, so I fudged it.-I’ll fix it later. "
OBS: noun: The resulting code.
French (Logiciels; Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
bâcler [correct]
DEF: Réaliser quelque chose d'une manière incomplète et à peine acceptable, particulièrement lorsqu'il s'agit de l'écriture d'un programme.
CONT: Je n'avais pas envie d'en baver encore, alors j'ai bâclé. Je corrigerai le code plus tard.