English (Skating)
drift [correct, verbe]
CONT: On the straightaway, especially when going towards the finish line, drifting is when a skater moves sideways across the track, thereby hindering another skater from passing.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
dévier de son parcours [correct]
OBS: En ligne droite, surtout quand on se dirige vers la ligne d'arrivée, il s'agit du mouvement en diagonale que fait le patineur sur la piste, empêchant ainsi un autre patineur de le dépasser.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.