English (Hypophysis)
quiescent toxic goiter
CONT: ... suppose you find the gland swollen, painlessly, but neither obvious thyrotoxicosis nor myxedema. How can you tell whether the patient has a diffuse nontoxic goiter, a mild toxic goiter with no eye signs, or a viral thyroiditis somehow free of pain... More clues, aside from palpation : the key to quiescent toxic goiter could be nonsuppressibility of the uptake of radioactive iodine by the thyroid gland.
French (Hypophyse)
goitre toxique quiescent [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «goitre toxique» a été relevé dans MERCK, page 1098. - L'adjectif «quiescent» l'a été dans le contexte suivant : «On peut distinguer les patientes dont la grossesse se situe lors d'une phase quiescente de la maladie et celles dont la grossesse survient lors d'une période d'activité de la rectocolite». (EMEST, 1991, volume 3, n° 9059A10, page 12.)