English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Computers and Calculators)
ion-trap chip [correct]
CONT: After the fabrication of the ion-trap chip, the chip is mounted and electrically connected to the chip carrier using gold bonding wires.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
puce piégeuse d'ions [proposition, nom féminin]