English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
goldsmithing [correct, spécifique]; goldsmithery [correct, spécifique]; goldsmithry [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Goldsmithing is the art and craft of working with gold to create jewelry, decorative items, and sometimes functional objects.
OBS: In English, goldsmithing refers to the art of working specifically with gold to create articles made with this metal. In French, the designation "orfèvrerie" refers more generally to the art of working with a variety of precious metals, such as silver or platinum, to make various items.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
orfèvrerie [correct, générique]
CONT: L'orfèvrerie est l'art de fabriquer des objets décoratifs ou fonctionnels en utilisant des métaux précieux tels que l'or, l'argent ou le platine. Les orfèvres travaillent ces métaux pour créer une variété d'objets, comme des bijoux, des couverts, des vases, des pièces d'art et bien d'autres articles.