English (Idiomatic Expressions)
detract from the idea [correct]
DEF: ... take away from, diminish, lessen [an idea].
CONT: ... Challenges like competition for quality clinical placements and lack of interest in gerontology careers among nursing students detract from the idea of person-centered care – the gold standard in care for older adults.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
nuire à l'idée [proposition]