English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
refined gold bar [correct]
OBS: The gold reserves of Canada, mostly in the form of bars, are kept in vaults below ground level in the head office of the Bank of Canada in Ottawa.
OBS: See related term: bar (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
barre d'or affiné [correct, nom féminin]; lingot d'or affiné [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les réserves d'or du Canada, principalement sous forme de barres, sont entreposées dans des chambres fortes au sous-sol du siège de la Banque du Canada à Ottawa.