English (Gold and Silver Mining; Mineral Prospecting)
bar diggings [correct, pluriel]; bar mining [correct]
DEF: Gold-washing claims located on the bars (shallows) of a stream, and worked when the water is low, or otherwise, with the aid of cofferdams.
OBS: Bar : Accumulation of gravel along the banks of a stream, and, which, when worked by the miners for gold, are called bar diggings.
OBS: diggings: Applicable to all mineral deposits and mining camps, but as used in the United States applied to placer mining only.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Prospection minière)
exploitation de seuils [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir «seuil».