English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
fluctuate [correct, verbe]
CONT: The gold price now fluctuates entirely on the basis of a set of internationally determined supply and demand factors. In the decade since gold was cut loose from the U. S. dollar and the world's currency system, the gold price has risen dramatically and gold price fluctuations have often been extreme.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fluctuer [correct, verbe]
CONT: Le prix de l'or fluctue maintenant uniquement en fonction d'un ensemble de facteurs d'offre et de demande de la scène internationale. Au cours de la décennie qui a suivi la coupure entre l'or, le dollar américain et le système monétaire international, le prix de l'or a connu une hausse remarquable et ses fluctuations ont souvent été extrêmement fortes.