English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bromine cyanide [correct]; cyanogen bromide [à éviter]
OBS: [Chemical formula :] BrC[ triple bond] N. Properties : Crystals, penetrating odor,... Use : Organic synthesis, parasiticide, fumigating compositions, rat exterminants, cyaniding reagent in gold extraction processes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyanure de brome [correct, nom masculin]; bromure de cyanogène [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : BrC[liaison triple]N