English (Gold and Silver Mining)
gold fingerprinting [correct]
DEF: Technology [which] has been developed by the Anglo American Research Laboratories (AARL) in South Africa to ’fingerprint’ samples of gold as an effective means of determining their provenance.
CONT: Gold fingerprinting, as its name suggests, is a technique which provides gold profiles unique to a given source. The procedure adopts a qualitative approach based on the singular patterns produced by the minor and trace element impurities present in gold. The generation of a Gold Bullion Databank, GBD, has provided an effective means of ascertaining gold provenance in cases where the origin is unknown.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
prise d'empreintes des minerais d'or [proposition, nom féminin]