English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
copper(II) chloride dihydrate [correct]; cupric chloride dihydrate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A dihydrate of cupric chloride forming green crystals soluble in water; used as a mordant in dying and printing textile fabrics and in the refining of copper, gold, and silver.
OBS: Chemical formula: CuCl2·2H2O
OBS: See also "copper chloride."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
chlorure de cuivre(II) dihydrate [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure cuivrique dihydrate [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : CuCl2·2H2O