English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
gold trichloride [correct]; gold(III) chloride [correct]; auric chloride [à éviter]; chlorauric acid [à éviter]; chloroauric acid [à éviter]; gold chloride [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of yellow to red crystals which are decomposed by heat, is soluble in water, alcohol and ether, is derived by the action of aqua regia on gold, and which is used in photography, in gold plating, in special inks, in medicine, in ceramics (enamels, gilding and painting porcelain), in glass (gilding, ruby glass), and in the manufacture of finely divided gold and purple of Cassius.
OBS: Chemical formula: AuCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichlorure d'or [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure d'or(III) [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : AuCl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tricloruro [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: AuCl3