English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
sweat [correct, verbe]
DEF: sweating : The removal of minute amounts of precious metal, especially gold, from coins by placing a large number of them into a box or bag and shaking them vigorously until bits of the metal have worked off.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
rogner [correct]
DEF: rognage : Prélèvement frauduleux d'infimes quantités de métal précieux, surtout l'or, de pièces mises dans un sac ou une boîte et secouées jusqu'à ce que l'entrechoc en détache des fragments.