English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
gild [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cover or coat with a thin layer of gold, gold leaf, or a gold-coloured substance.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
dorer [correct]