English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
net absorption [correct]
CONT: Gold is a monetary metal and the production estimates are reasonably reliable but two important elements in the equations, namely communist block sales and net absorption by banks in the international monetary fund, are unpredictable.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
achat net [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme fourni par le service de traduction de la Banque du Canada.