English (Gold and Silver Mining)
gold grain [correct]; gold particle [correct]
CONT: Silver contents of gold grains appear to be relatively homogeneous within deposits but are variable among deposits ... Other elements such as copper, antimony, mercury, platinum and palladium are not known to occur in the gold grains.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
grain d'or [correct, nom masculin]; particule d'or [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les grains d'or [dans les placers] sont quelquefois enrichis postérieurement à leur dépôt.
OBS: L'une des formes qu'emprunte l'or natif.