English (Art History and Theory; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
punch-motif
CONT: The halo of the Saint was severely damaged and much of the gold leaf was replaced, including the "punch-motif".
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
motif en creux [proposition, nom masculin]