English (Sculpture)
embossing-stamping [proposition]
OBS: The metal must be first embossed and then stamped; gold leaf is applied last.
OBS: gold effects ... are considered darks in the composition, unless they are covered with stamping (designs pressed in by hammering small punches such as those sold for leather work on the finished gilding), in which case the resulting frosted effect is equivalent to a light in the design.
French (Sculpture)
repoussé-estampé [nom masculin]
OBS: [...] bas-relief dans une église à Québec (XIXe siècle) [soumis au] procédé du repoussé-estampé et doré à la colle.