English (Mineral Prospecting; Mining Rights and Concessions; Economic Geology; Geological Research and Exploration)
grubstake [correct, verbe]
DEF: Provide with a grubstake.
CONT: An investor would grubstake a prospector, that is supply food, etc., in return for a share of the gold or other minerals discovered.
OBS: grubstake (n.): Material or provisions supplied to an enterprise in return for a share in the resulting profits (originally in prospecting for ore).
French (Prospection minière; Droit minier; Géologie économique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
commanditer; accorder une avance à [locution verbale]