English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
platinum province [correct]
CONT: Asia's metallogenic provinces include the Siberian Shield gold province, the platinum province in the Urals, the Georgian manganese province....
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
province platinifère [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie aver «province stannifère» et «province aurifère» (voir fiches).