English (Metals Mining; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
reef [correct, Afrique, Australie, Nouvelle-Zélande, régional]; stratiform ore zone [correct]
DEF: A metallic mineral deposit ... commonly in a sedimentary rock.
CONT: Some mines exploit two or more reefs (stratiform ore zones) that are widely separated stratigraphically.
OBS: reef: A word introduced into mining by sailors who left their ships to participate in the rush to Ballarat and Bendigo, in 1851. To them a rock projecting above the water was a reef, and the term was therefore applied to quartz outcrops on land.
OBS: Term used in South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand.
PHR: Gold reef.
French (Mines métalliques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
reef [correct, nom masculin]; zone minéralisée stratiforme [correct, nom féminin]; filon minéralisé [nom masculin]
CONT: Dans certaines mines, on exploite au moins deux «reefs» (zones minéralisées stratiformes) montrant une grande séparation stratigraphique.
CONT: «Les reefs» - Dans cette série supérieure du Rand, on compte huit zones principales de conglomérats.
PHR: Reef aurifère.