English (Applied Arts (General); Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
bole [correct]; Armenian bole [correct]; poliment [correct]; bolus [correct]; terra miraculosa [correct]; gilder’s clay
DEF: A fine red earth color of velvety smoothness, composed of clay and iron oxyde and resembling the native red iron oxide pigments.
OBS: (...) used in water gilding as a ground and a gold size.
French (Arts appliqués (Généralités); Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
bol [correct]; bolus [correct]; bol oriental [correct]; bol d'Arménie [correct]; bol de Sinope [correct]
DEF: Terre de couleur jaune ou rouge, parfois blanche, très onctueuse au toucher.
OBS: Le bol rouge était particulièrement recherché. (...) l'un des principaux constituants de l'assiette, qui sert de couche préparatoire dans la dorure.