English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
"wash" electroplating method
CONT: Badges and similar articles manufactured almost exclusively from base metal but finished by the "wash" electroplating method using gold or other precious metals.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
électrodéposition par bain d'électrolytes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [Argenture électrochimique] électrodépositions utilisant le courant électrolytique fourni par le milieu électrolytique lui-même.