English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Plating of Metals)
gold washed [correct]; gold flashed [correct]
DEF: Designation for a gold electroplate thinner than 7-millionths of an inch of fine gold.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Placage des métaux)
doré au trempé [nom masculin]