English (National and International Economics)
golden boy
CONT: In recent months, [in Latin America] the golden boys of reform - Messrs. Menem and Fujimori - have seen their popularity plummet.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
jeune loup [nom masculin]
CONT: Au cours des derniers mois [en Amérique latine] la cote de popularité des «jeunes loups» de la réforme - MM. Menem et Fujimori - a chuté.