English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
phalangeal sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of gonadal dysgenesis. In normal subjects, the total length of the distal and proximal phalanges of the fourth finger equals the length of the fourth metacarpal, the standard deviation being 2 mm. In patients with gonadal dysgenesis, the total length of the distal and proximal phalanges exceeds by 3 mm or more the length of the fourth metacarpal. [From EISER, 1984, p. 362. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe phalangien [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Signe de dysgénésie gonadique. Chez les sujets normaux, la somme des longueurs des phalanges distale et proximale de l'annulaire est égale à la longueur du quatrième métacarpien, 2 mm. En cas de dysgénésie gonadique, le résultat dépasse d'au moins 3 mm la longueur du quatrième métacarpien.