English (Government Contracts)
rig bids [correct, verbe]
CONT: Few or no close substitutes : When there are few, if any, good alternative products or services that can be substituted for the product or service that is being purchased, individuals or firms wishing to rig bids or engage in other collusive conduct are more secure knowing that the purchaser has few, if any, good alternatives and thus their efforts to raise prices are more likely to be successful.
French (Marchés publics)
truquer les offres [correct]
CONT: Absence ou rareté des produits de remplacement : Quand il y a peu de bons produits ou services de rechange (voire aucun) pour les produits ou services devant être achetés, les particuliers ou entreprises désirant truquer les offres ou mener une activité de collusion se sentent mieux protégés sachant que l'acheteur possède peu ou pas de solutions de rechange et que les efforts visant à augmenter les prix ont plus de chance de réussir.