English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions)
fraudulent joinder [correct]
DEF: The bad-faith joinder of a party, usually a resident of the state, to prevent removal of a case to federal court.
CONT: In order to defeat federal court jurisdiction, it is improper but possible for a complaint to be filed in state court naming a non-diverse defendant "fraudulently, "i. e., naming a defendant against whom a good faith claim could not be asserted solely for the purpose of defeating federal court jurisdiction. An action wherein "fraudulent joinder" has occurred may nonetheless be removed. Fraudulent joinder is a judicially created exception to the requirement of complete diversity.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice)
jonction frauduleuse [proposition, nom féminin]; jonction frauduleuse des parties [proposition, nom féminin]