English (Mathematics)
lumped parameter [correct]
CONT: Using finite elements for the air bag fabric, and a lumped parameter approach for the gas behavior, the module allows a realistic simulation without the need for a supercomputer. Good correlation with full-scale crash tests have been achieved.
PHR: lumped parameter model; lumped parameter approach.
French (Mathématiques)
à paramètres localisés [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Une investigation théorique confirmée par des résultats expérimentaux montre qu'on peut évaluer correctement les coefficients de température et de pression à partir d'une représentation à paramètres localisés des différents éléments constituant les microphones à condensateur.
PHR: modèle à paramètres localisés; système à paramètres localisés.