English (Water Transport; Sales (Marketing); Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
buyer’s right of routing [correct]
DEF: The right of the buyer to select the carrier to be used for shipment of goods when buyer pays freight charges ...
CONT: Buyer's right of routing. When the vendor does not pay freight costs, the purchaser has option of routing. When the vendor is to prepay freight, the purchaser's right to name the carrier must be exercised before actual shipment of goods and must be made a part of the contract of sale.
French (Transport par eau; Vente; Effets de commerce (Droit))
droit de routage d'un acheteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Droit permettant à un acheteur de bénéficier de conditions avantageuses d'un fournisseur de services de transport sur les coûts d'expédition et d'affranchissement d'un colis ou d'un produit quelconque.