English (Trade; Shipping and Delivery; Special-Language Phraseology)
place an order [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Order fulfillment begins when a customer places an order, ends when the goods are delivered, and includes everything in between.
French (Commerce; Expédition et livraison; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
passer une commande [correct, locution verbale]; passer commande de [correct, locution verbale]; placer une commande [à éviter, locution verbale]
Spanish (Comercio; Expedición y entrega; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
hacer un pedido [correct]