English (Trade)
resident buyer [correct]
CONT: An export buying agent is a representative of the foreign buyer or importer who is located in the country of export. The agent offers services in response to the buyer's request, such as identifying potential sellers and negotiating prices. He or she may also review samples and inspect the goods prior to export. The agent is typically compensated by a commission. This is similar to a resident buyer; however, the resident buyer is an employee of the foreign buyer.
French (Commerce)
acheteur à la commission [proposition, nom masculin]