English (Food Industries)
designed food [correct]; fabricated-food; fabricated food [correct]; engineered food [correct]
CONT: "Designed foods" or, as they are sometimes called, "fabricated foods" are manufactured foods that contain a significant amount of separated "component" as contrasted with the traditional whole commodity... Designed foods occur in many classes including baked goods, meat products, snacks, baby foods,... Many designed foods are also "convenience foods".
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment fabriqué [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Nouveaux produits alimentaires.