English (Commercial Establishments; Sales (Marketing))
wet market [correct]
CONT: The traditional wet markets of Hong Kong still supply the majority of Hong Kong's consumers with their fresh food needs. The term "wet market" describes literally the conditions within these markets-lacking refrigeration meat and fish products are often displayed on a bed of melting ice, live fish are kept in tanks which typically overflow onto the ground and fruit and vegatables are kept wet by stall-holders who liberally spray produce with water to keep it cool, looking fresh and perhaps also to add to the weight of goods they sell.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Vente)
marché traditionnel de produits frais [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Désigne, le plus souvent dans les pays de l'Asie du Sud-Est, les marchés publics où l'on vend des produits alimentaires frais, comme de la viande, du poisson, des fruits et des légumes.