English (Economic Planning)
untraded interdependencies [pluriel]
CONT: Very many plans have attempted to redeem the Canadian socio-economy by suggesting some tinkering with structure or technology. This is most obvious ... in regions like Quebec for instance where the design of new "clusters" taking fuller advantage of "untraded interdependencies" was seen as an answer to the problem of engineering wealth-creation in the region.
OBS: This expression shows the relationship between final traded goods and unmarketed, or untraded goods. For example, a company could contract out a part or design to be included in its final product. In this way, the company and the supplier are interdependent in the processing chain. The sub-contractor produces a final good which is not marketed; it is therefore untraded.
French (Planification économique)
interdépendance dans le secteur non commercialisé des produits et des services [proposition, nom féminin]