English (Accounting)
trade accounts receivable [correct]; trade receivables [correct, pluriel]; accounts receivable [correct]; receivables [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Accounts receivable (also called trade accounts receivable) are the amounts owed to a concern by customers. An account receivable arises when a service (or merchandise) is sold and cash is not received immediately.
OBS: Although it is appropriate to refer to open accounts with customers arising from the sale of goods and services as "trade accounts receivable" to distinguish these from other accounts receivable, in practice this term is most often shortened to "accounts receivable" or even further to "(trade) receivables".
French (Comptabilité)
clients [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; comptes clients [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; comptes à recevoir [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin, pluriel]; comptes recevables [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Comptes de tiers dans lesquels l'entité enregistre les sommes à recouvrer des clients pour des marchandises ou produits vendus ou des services rendus à crédit au cours du cycle d'exploitation.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
cuentas por cobrar [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; cuentas a cobrar [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Montos que deben a una empresa sus clientes por la compra de bienes y servicios suministrados a crédito.