English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
paper-shuffler
DEF: A person who has a desk job which pays a high salary, or through which he/she is able to become wealthy.
CONT: ... wealth made ... by paper-shufflers--stock brokers, real estate promoters, bankers, and Wall Streeters generally.
OBS: Paper-shuffler is now used to include people who have neither routine desk jobs nor are bureaucrats. Its meaning has been extended to include people who "manipulate" paper(ie., buy and trade stocks, real estate investors, and others who work in related areas) as opposed to those who invent or manufacture goods in order to become wealthy.
OBS: This is an example of a neology of meaning. Paper-shuffler is based on the term, paper-pusher (noun, a person who has a routine desk job; a bureaucrat. Also called a paper-shuffler).
French (Néologie et emprunts)
manieur de papier [proposition, nom masculin]; paperassier [proposition, nom masculin]