English (Types of Industrial Operations)
smokestack industries [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Smokestack industries, such as paper processing, steel, automobiles and glass manufacturing, ...
CONT: The mature manufacturing, or smokestack industries make basic, traditional products, including metals, heavy industrial goods, and transportation equipment.
OBS: Do not confuse with "heavy industry".
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle)
industries de transformation en produits de base [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Industries de transformation dont la production consiste en produits de base.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «industrie lourde» et «industrie de première transformation».