English (Special-Language Phraseology; Public Sector Budgeting)
grant funds [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: In practice, the federal government has sought to grant funds and to support higher education so that there is a reasonable equality of provision across the country--from region to region and province to province--and so that there is reasonable equality of access. We have just heard about student loans and grants which are a way of ensuring that students have equality of access across the country and also across social classes.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
octroyer des fonds [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral devrait octroyer des fonds au maintien de l'enregistrement des CCNM [cancers cutanés non mélanocytriques] dans au moins deux provinces. Les CCNM devraient être intégrés au système national d'enregistrement des cas de cancer.