English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
eavesdropping at switching centre [correct]; eavesdropping at switching center [proposition]
CONT: The risk of interception of transmission of sensitive government information is serious because of system vulnerabilities. The extensive use of microwave and other radio relay systems makes long distance telephone calls and data transmission particularly vulnerable to radio intercept. Transmissions carried by wirelines can be intercepted by casual eavesdropping at relay or switching centres, or by deliberate monitoring of the circuit.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
indiscrétion au centre de commutation [nom féminin]
CONT: L'interception de transmissions de renseignements de nature délicate de l'État constitue une menace sérieuse. L'utilisation prolongée de micro-ondes ou d'autres systèmes de relais par radio rend les appels téléphoniques interurbains et la transmission de données particulièrement vulnérables à l'interception radio. Les transmissions acheminées par câbles peuvent être interceptées soit à l'occasion d'indiscrétions aux centres de transmission ou de commutation, soit suite à une écoute délibérée.