English (Telephone Facilities)
external line plant [correct]; ELP [correct]
CONT: During the reform process, the government was called upon to :... require that a regulatory body implement policies and provide licences to promote the introduction of modern telecommunication technologies including digital, fibre optic, satellite, and radio technologies in the switching and transmission systems and the external line plant....
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
installation de ligne extérieure [proposition, nom féminin]