English (Investment)
consol [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; consolidated stock [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; consolidated annuities [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; nonmaturing government bond; nonredeemable government bond
DEF: British Government irredeemable securities, consolidated into a single stock in 1751, bearing interest at 3 per cent (now 2½ per cent). [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Investissements et placements)
rente perpétuelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Rente [...] pour laquelle aucune date de remboursement n'est fixée mais donnant droit au versement d'intérêts tant qu'elle n'est pas remboursée.
OBS: On dit [par exemple,] «30F de rente 3% perpétuelle» (ce qui correspond à un capital nominal de 1000F).