English (Internet and Telematics)
basic search on websites [correct, voir observation]; basic search on Web sites [correct]
OBS: basic search on Web sites : Drawn from the Government On-Line Glossary.
OBS: basic search on websites: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
recherche de base sur les sites Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: recherche de base sur les sites Web : Tiré du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.
OBS: recherche de base sur les sites Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.