English (Public Administration)
government operation [correct]
CONT: Government operations involve the management of: physical resources (buildings, lands, goods); human resources (the public service, contracted services); and financial resources (departmental spending on programs).
French (Administration publique)
opération gouvernementale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les opérations gouvernementales concernent la gestion : des ressources matérielles (les bâtiments, les terrains, les biens); des ressources humaines (la fonction publique, les contrats de services); des ressources financières (les dépenses des ministères au titre des programmes.)