English (Finance; Pensions and Annuities)
recognition bond
CONT: ... the workers already in the workforce, who had contributed to the state [pension] system, were given the option of staying in the system even though we thought its future was problematic. Those who moved to the new system received what we call a "recognition bond", which acknowledges their contributions to the old system. When those workers retire, the government will cash the bonds. New workers have to go into the new private system because the old system is bankrupt.
French (Finances; Pensions et rentes)
obligation de reconnaissance [proposition, nom féminin]; titre de reconnaissance [proposition, nom masculin]; effet de reconnaissance [proposition, nom masculin]