English (Special-Language Phraseology; Financial and Budgetary Management)
manage spending [correct, verbe]
CONT: Our Government will reform the way the federal system manages spending.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
gérer les dépenses [correct]
CONT: Notre gouvernement réformera la façon dont le fédéral gère les dépenses.