English (Public Sector Budgeting; Foreign Trade; Government Accounting)
public expenditures [correct, pluriel]; government expenditures [correct, pluriel]; governmental expenditures [correct, pluriel]; public spending [correct]; government spending [correct]
DEF: The total public sector expenses of a country.
OBS: It includes the expenditure of the central government administration, autonomous entities, local administrations, social security and State owned companies.
OBS: public expenditure: definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Commerce extérieur; Comptabilité publique)
dépenses publiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Opérations financières des organismes publics qui aboutissent à des sorties de fonds définitives.
OBS: Les dépenses publiques ne sont pas limitées aux dépenses de l'État, elles englobent aussi les dépenses des collectivités locales, des organismes semi-publics d'action économique, les dépenses de la sécurité sociale et même les dépenses d'administrations étrangères et internationales.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público; Comercio exterior; Contabilidad pública)
gasto público [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: El que realizan en su conjunto las Administraciones Públicas, conforme a las obligaciones contraídas en sus respectivos presupuestos y adicionalmente a través de créditos extrapresupuestarios.
OBS: gasto público: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.