English (Foreign Trade)
foreign exchange allotment [correct]
OBS: It is a commonly held view that if Western countries want to avoid import restrictions, they should guarantee fixed interest rates on the debt to insulate countries like Brazil from the incredible risk you face if interest rates rise beyond current levels. Because of this foreign debt situation, the government can only achieve the trade surplus by restricting imports through the awarding of import permits and foreign exchange allotments.
French (Commerce extérieur)
allocation de change [proposition, nom féminin]