English (Government Accounting)
expenses [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: All charges which enter into the calculation of the annual deficit or surplus of the Government. They include the cost of goods used in the operations, the amortization of tangible capital assets for the current year, the services provided, the transfer payments, and the internal expenses.
OBS: expenses: term used in the federal government sectors where full accrual accounting is practiced.
French (Comptabilité publique)
charges [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Toutes les imputations qui entrent dans le calcul du déficit ou de l'excédent annuel de l'État. Ces imputations comprennent le coût des biens utilisés dans les opérations, l'amortissement des immobilisations corporelles de l'exercice, les services reçus, les paiements de transfert, ainsi que les charges internes.
OBS: charges : terme utilisé dans les secteurs du gouvernement fédéral où se pratique la comptabilité d'exercice intégrale.